Keynote speakers

July 20 Monday

Time Presenter Title Room
10:15-10:55 Larry Lessard,
 Aart van Vuure
1108-1 FATIGUE BEHAVIOUR OF WOVEN
FLAX/EPOXY COMPOSITES
Meeting Room 20
10:15-10:55 Valter Carvelli 1111-1 FATIGUE PERFORMANCE OF
 MICRO-FIBRILLATED CELLULOSE AND RUBBER NANOPARTICLE HYBRID EPOXY RESIN REINFORCED CARBON PLAIN WEAVE
Meeting Room 5
10:15-10:55 Evangelos Ioannis
 Avgoulas
1118-1 NUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL
INVESTIGATION OF CFRP TO
PERFORATED STEEL JOINTS
M5
15:00-15.40 Fu-Kuo Chang 1203-1 A COMPOSITE INTELLIGENT
 WING WITH STATE-SENSING AND AWARENESS CAPABILITIES
Auditorium 10
15:00-15.40 Emilie Greenhalgh 1221-1 RECENT ADVANCES IN STRUCTURAL SUPERCAPACITORS FOR TRANSPORT APPLICATIONS M8
16.40-17.20 Göran Fernlund 1306-1 BULK AND SURFACE POROSITY IN
 OUT-OF-AUTOCLAVE PREPREGS
Meeting Room 18

July 21 Tuesday

15:00-15:40 Erik Lund 2105-1 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS OF DISCRETE
 MATERIAL OPTIMIZATION OF LAMINATED COMPOSITE STRUCTURES
Auditorium 12
15:00-15:40 Masaki Hojo 2116-1 CHARACTERIZATION OF FATIGUE
 R-CURVES BASED ON GMAX-CONSTANT DELAMINATION TESTS IN CF/PEEK LAMINATES
M3
16:40-17:20 Ray Baughman 2203-1 POWERFUL ARTIFICIAL MUSCLES FOR
 MORPHING COMPOSITES
Auditorium 10
16:40-17:20 Michael Wisnom 2210-1 HIGH PERFORMANCE PSEUDO-DUCTILE
 COMPOSITES
Meeting Room 16
16:40-17:20 Thomas Kruse 2219-1 BONDING OF CFRP PRIMARY AEROSPACE STRUCTURES – CRACKSTOPPING IN COMPOSITE BONDED JOINTS UNDER FATIGUE M6

July 22 Wednesday

9:30-10:10 Ian Kinloch 3112-1 STRUCTURAL GRAPHENE COMPOSITES:
 TAKING THE LESSONS OF FUNDAMENTAL STUDIES THROUGH TO BULK COMPOSITES
Meeting Room 6
11:20-12:00 Marino Quaresimin 3204-1 MICROSCOPIC DAMAGE EVOLUTION IN
 OFF-AXIS PLIES UNDER FATIGUE LOADING
Auditorum 11
11:20-12:00 Pedro Camanho 3210-1 CONSTITUTIVE MODELING AND
EXPERIMENTAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE NON-LINEAR STRESS-STRAIN BEHAVIOR  OF UNIDIRECTIONAL CARBON-EPOXY UNDER HIGH STRAIN RATES
Meeting Room 16
14:00-14:40 Mike J. Hinton FAILURE OF COMPOSITE: STATUS AND FUTURE DIRECTION Center Stage

July 23 Thursday

11:20-12:00 Peter Mitschang 4201-1 IMPREGNATION PERFORMANCE OF
 NON-ISOBARIC PROCESSES
Congress Hall A1
11:20-12:00 Timotei Centea,
Steven Nutt
4206-1 MULTI-SCALE MATERIAL AND
 PROCESS CHARACTERIZATION FOR RESIN TRANSFER MOLDING: CASE STUDY FOR A BLENDED EPOXY/PHENOLIC RESIN
Meeting Room 18
11:20-12:00 Somnath Ghosh 4211-1 MULTI-SCALE COMPUTATIONAL
 MODELING FRAMEWORK FOR COUPLED ELECTROMAGNETICS AND MECHANICAL SIMULATIONS IN MULTIFUNCTIONAL MATERIALS
Meeting Room 5
11:20-12:00 Brian Cox 4218-1 STOCHASTIC VIRTUAL TESTS FOR
 FIBER COMPOSITES
M5
16:40-17:20 Urs Meier 4419-1 LONG TERM RELIABILITY OF CFRP
 IN BRIDGE ENGINEERING
M6
16:40-17:20 Scott White 4421-1 MULTIFUNCTIONAL
MICROVASCULAR COMPOSITES
M8

July 24 Friday

11:20-12:00 Nancy Sottos 5204-1 SINGLE CHANNEL MICROVASCULAR
DELIVERY FOR SELF-HEALING POLYMER COMPOSITES
Auditorum 11
11:20-12:00 Yuris Dzenis 5210-1 SIMULTANEOUSLY STRONG AND
 TOUGH CONTINUOUS NANOFIBERS:
NEXT GENERATION REINFORCEMENT FOR NEW STRUCTURAL SUPERCOMPOSITES?
Meeting Room 16