Session Chairs

Session
code
Session title Date Chair Comment
1000 Plenary 1 (Pete Scala award) - Ramesh Talreja 20 July 08:50 Paul Smith
1101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 1 20 July 10:15 Peter Mitschang
1101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 1 20 July 10:15 Pascal Hubert
1102 Nano Composites 1 20 July 10:15 Daniel Wagner
1102 Nano Composites 1 20 July 10:15 Karl Schulte
1103 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 1 20 July 10:15 Fu-Kuo Chang
1104 Fatigue 1 20 July 10:15 Atsushi Hosoi
1104 Fatigue 1 20 July 10:15 Masahiro Arai
1105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 1 20 July 10:15 Antonio Blazquez
1105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 1 20 July 10:15 Zafer Gürdal
1106 Processing - Preforming Technologies 1 20 July 10:15 Tom L. Andersen
1107 Process Modelling 1 20 July 10:15 Alfred Loos
1107 Process Modelling 1 20 July 10:15 Sylvain Drapier
1108 Biocomposites 1 20 July 10:15 Tom Allen
1109 Interfaces and Interphases 1 20 July 10:15 Alessandro Pegoretti
1109 Interfaces and  Interphases 1 20 July 10:15 David Seveno
1110 Ceramic Matrix Composites 20 July 10:15 Chengpeng Yang
1111 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 1 20 July 10:15 Valter Carvelli
1111 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 1 20 July 10:15 Stepan Lomov
1112 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 1 20 July 10:15 Jang-Kyo Kim
1113 Dynamic Material Behaviour 20 July 10:15 Jørgen Kepler
1114 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 1 20 July 10:15 Fatih  Oz
1115 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 1 20 July 10:15 Vladimir Vinogradov
1115 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 1 20 July 10:15 James Meredith
1116 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 1 20 July 10:15 Brian Legarth
1117 Constitutive Models 1 20 July 10:15 Pierre Ladeveze
1118 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 1 20 July 10:15 Jens H. Andreasen
1118 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 1 20 July 10:15 Anders Biel
1119 In-situ Micro-Mechanical Testing 20 July 10:15 Fabrice Pierron
1120 Applications - Offshore and Subsea 20 July 10:15 Peter Davies
1120 Applications - Offshore and Subsea 20 July 10:15 Andreas Echtermeyer
1121 Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting 1 20 July 10:15 Leif Asp
1121 Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting 1 20 July 10:15 Emile Greenhalgh
1201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 2 20 July 15:00 Woo Il Lee
1201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 2 20 July 15:00 Antonio Torres Marques
1202 Nano Composites 2 20 July 15:00 Namiko Yamamoto
1203 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 2 20 July 15:00 Fu-Kuo Chang
1204 Fatigue 2 20 July 15:00 Atsushi Hosoi
1204 Fatigue 2 20 July 15:00 Masahiro Arai
1205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 2 20 July 15:00 Sergio Almeida
1205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 2 20 July 15:00 Chiara Bisagni
1206 Process Induced Effects 1 20 July 15:00 Johnny Jakobsen
1207 Process Modelling 2 20 July 15:00 Alfred Loos
1207 Process Modelling 2 20 July 15:00 Sylvain Drapier
1208 Biocomposites 2 20 July 15:00 Michael Dlugosh
1209 Interfaces and  Interphases 2 20 July 15:00 Liu Yang
1210 Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials 1 20 July 15:00 Olivier Mondain-Monval
1210 Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials 1 20 July 15:00 Liying Zhang
1211 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 2 20 July 15:00 Johannes Rehbein
1211 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 2 20 July 15:00 Mirko Christ             
1212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 2 20 July 15:00 Yan Zhao
1212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 2 20 July 15:00 Robert Young
1213 X-ray Computed Tomography 1 20 July 15:00 Mark Spearing
1213 X-ray Computed Tomography 1 20 July 15:00 Eric Jones
1214 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 2 20 July 15:00 John Whitcomb
1214 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 2 20 July 15:00 Christian Marotzke
1215 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 2 20 July 15:00 Wen-Xue Wang
1216 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 2 20 July 15:00 Brian Legarth
1216 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 2 20 July 15:00 Brian Legarth Not confirmed
1217 Constitutive Models 2 20 July 15:00 Pierre Ladeveze
1217 Constitutive Models 2 20 July 15:00 Frédéric Lani
1218 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 2 20 July 15:00 Anders Biel
1218 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 2 20 July 15:00 Ulf Stigh
1219 Applications - Aerospace 1 20 July 15:00 Alan Kin Tak Lau
1220 Applications - Automotive and Rail 1 20 July 15:00 Jørgen Kepler
1220 Applications - Automotive and Rail 1 20 July 15:00 Jun Takahashi
1221 Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting 2 20 July 15:00 Leif Asp
1221 Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting 2 20 July 15:00 Emile Greenhalgh
1222 Workshop: Applications - Industry Needs 1 20 July 15:00 Matt Jevons
1222 Workshop: Applications - Industry Needs 1 20 July 15:00 Tony Belcher
1301 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 3 20 July 16:40 Woo Il Lee
1301 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 3 20 July 16:40 Antonio Torres Marques
1302 Nano Composites 3 20 July 16:40 Namiko Yamamoto
1303 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 3 20 July 16:40 Ray Baughman
1303 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 3 20 July 16:40 Edith Mäder
1304 Fatigue 3 20 July 16:40 Wenyi Yan
1304 Fatigue 3 20 July 16:40 Bodo Fiedler
1305 Structural Analysis and Optimization 3 20 July 16:40 Sergio Almeida
1305 Structural Analysis and Optimization 3 20 July 16:40 Chiara Bisagni
1306 Process Induced Effects 2 20 July 16:40 Johnny Jakobsen
1307 Process Modelling 3 20 July 16:40 Tom L. Andersen
1307 Process Modelling 3 20 July 16:40 Malte Markussen Not confirmed
1308 Biocomposites 3 20 July 16:40 Yosuke Ueki
1308 Biocomposites 3 20 July 16:40 Kristiina Oksman
1309 Interfaces and  Interphases 3 20 July 16:40 Polycarpos Pissis
1310 Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials 2 20 July 16:40 Lingling Hu
1311 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 3 20 July 16:40 Valter Carvelli
1311 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 3 20 July 16:40 Piaras Kelly
1312 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 3 20 July 16:40 Yan Zhao
1312 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 3 20 July 16:40 Robert Young
1313 X-ray Computed Tomography 2 20 July 16:40 Johan Hoefnagels
1313 X-ray Computed Tomography 2 20 July 16:40 Eric Jones Not confirmed
1314 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 3 20 July 16:40 John Whitcomb
1314 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 3 20 July 16:40 Christian Marotzke
1315 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 3 20 July 16:40 Endel Iarve
1315 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 3 20 July 16:40 Brent Volk
1316 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 3 20 July 16:40 Jens H. Andreasen
1316 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 3 20 July 16:40 John Botsis
1317 Constitutive Models 3 20 July 16:40 Frédéric Lani
1318 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 3 20 July 16:40 Ulf Stigh
1319 Applications - Aerospace 2 20 July 16:40 Ramesh Talreja
1319 Applications - Aerospace 2 20 July 16:40 Ole Thybo Thomsen
1320 Applications - Automotive and Rail 2 20 July 16:40 Jun Takahashi
1320 Applications - Automotive and Rail 2 20 July 16:40 Jun Takahashi
1321 Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting 3 20 July 16:40 Dan Zenkert
1321 Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting 3 20 July 16:40 James Thomas
1322 Workshop: Applications - Industry Needs 2 20 July 16:40 Matt Jevons
1322 Workshop: Applications - Industry Needs 2 20 July 16:40 Tony Belcher
2000 Plenary 2 - S. Mark Spearing 21 July 08:30 Brian Cox
2121 AFOSR Symposium on Active Composites and the Next Generation of Aerospace Structures - 1 21 July 09:30 Jay Kudva
P101 Mini Oral Session I (Stage 1) 21 July 09:30 Ramesh Talreja
P102 Mini Oral Session I (Stage 2) 21 July 09:30 Lars Berglund
P103 Mini Oral Session I (Stage 3) 21 July 09:30 Brian Hayman
P104 Mini Oral Session I (Stage 4) 21 July 09:30 Brian Nyvang Legarth
P105 Mini Oral Session I (Stage 5) 21 July 09:30 Hans Lilholt
2321 AFOSR Symposium on Active Composites and the Next Generation of Aerospace Structures - 2 21 July 13:00 Minoru Taya
P201 Mini Oral Session II (Stage 1) 21 July 13:00 Dan Zenkert
P202 Mini Oral Session II  (Stage 2) 21 July 13:00 Andreas Echtermeyer
P203 Mini Oral Session II  (Stage 3) 21 July 13:00 Ignaas Verpoest
P204 Mini Oral Session II  (Stage 4) 21 July 13:00 Leif Asp
P205 Mini Oral Session II  (Stage 5) 21 July 13:00 Erik Lund
2521 AFOSR Symposium on Active Composites and the Next Generation of Aerospace Structures - 3 21 July 14:50 Gregory Reich
2101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 4 21 July 15:00 Michelle Salvia
2101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 4 21 July 15:00 Toshio Ogasawara
2102 Nano Composites 4 21 July 15:00 Yoshinobu Shimamura
2103 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 4 21 July 15:00 Ray Baughman
2103 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 4 21 July 15:00 Edith Mäder
2104 Fatigue 4 21 July 15:00 Masamichi Kawai
2104 Fatigue 4 21 July 15:00 Frank Balle
2105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 4 21 July 15:00 Lars Pilgaard Mikkelsen
2105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 4 21 July 15:00 Christopher York
2106 Process Induced Effects 3 21 July 15:00 Patrik Fernberg
2106 Process Induced Effects 3 21 July 15:00 Samir Allaoui
2107 Process Modelling 4 21 July 15:00 Richard Newley
2108 Biocomposites 4 21 July 15:00 Pierre Leuret
2108 Biocomposites 4 21 July 15:00 Farida Bensadoun
2109 Interfaces and  Interphases 4 21 July 15:00 Hans Lilholt
2109 Interfaces and  Interphases 4 21 July 15:00 Linden Servinis Not confirmed
2110 Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials 3 21 July 15:00 Miguel A R Perez
2111 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 4 21 July 15:00 Larissa Gorbatikh
2111 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 4 21 July 15:00 Yannick Pannier
2112 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 4 21 July 15:00 Jang-Kyo Kim
2112 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 4 21 July 15:00 Yuris Dzenis
2113 X-ray Computed Tomography 3 21 July 15:00 Dietmar Salaberger
2113 X-ray Computed Tomography 3 21 July 15:00 Kristofer Gamstedt Not confirmed
2114 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 4 21 July 15:00 Federico Paris
2114 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 4 21 July 15:00 Esben Lindgaard
2115 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 4 21 July 15:00 Siegfried Galkin
2115 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 4 21 July 15:00 Endel Iarve Not confirmed
2116 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 4 21 July 15:00 Jens H. Andreasen
2116 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 4 21 July 15:00 John Botsis
2117 Pressure Vessels and Piping 1 21 July 15:00 Georg Mair
2118 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 4 21 July 15:00 Markus Linke
2118 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 4 21 July 15:00 Chun Wang
2119 Applications - Aerospace 3 21 July 15:00 Sayata Ghose
2119 Applications - Aerospace 3 21 July 15:00 Brian Falzon
2120 Dynamic Fracture 1 21 July 15:00 Vadim Silberschmidt
2122 Workshop on quality in scientific publication 1 21 July 15:00 Mark Spearing
2122 Workshop on quality in scientific publication 1 21 July 15:00 Michael Wisnom
2201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 5 21 July 16:40 Michelle Salvia
2201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 5 21 July 16:40 Takeshi Ishikawa
2202 Nano Composites 5 21 July 16:40 Yoshinobu Shimamura
2203 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 5 21 July 16:40 Michael Philen
2203 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 5 21 July 16:40 Richard Trask
2204 Fatigue 5 21 July 16:40 Masamichi Kawai
2204 Fatigue 5 21 July 16:40 Frank Balle
2205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 5 21 July 16:40 Lars Pilgaard Mikkelsen
2205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 5 21 July 16:40 Christopher York
2206 Process Induced Effects 4 21 July 16:40 Patrik Fernberg
2206 Process Induced Effects 4 21 July 16:40 Samir Allaoui
2207 Process Modelling 5 21 July 16:40 Carlos Gonzalez
2208 Biocomposites 5 21 July 16:40 Manju Misra
2208 Biocomposites 5 21 July 16:40 Carmen Galan-Marin
2209 Interfaces and  Interphases 5 21 July 16:40 Nijuan Sun
2209 Interfaces and  Interphases 5 21 July 16:40 Mototsugu Tanaka
2210 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 1 21 July 16:40 Meisam Jalalvand
2210 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 1 21 July 16:40 Michael Wisnom
2211 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 5 21 July 16:40 Yannick Pannier
2212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 5 21 July 16:40 Xi Shen
2212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 5 21 July 16:40 Yuris Dzenis
2213 X-ray Computed Tomography 4 21 July 16:40 Dietmar Salaberger
2213 X-ray Computed Tomography 4 21 July 16:40 Kristofer Gamstedt Not confirmed
2214 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 5 21 July 16:40 Federico Paris
2214 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 5 21 July 16:40 Taotao Zhang
2215 Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale 5 21 July 16:40 Endel Iarve
2216 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 5 21 July 16:40 Albert Turon
2216 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 5 21 July 16:40 Giulio Alfano
2217 Pressure Vessels and Piping 2 21 July 16:40 Jörg Multhoff
2217 Pressure Vessels and Piping 2 21 July 16:40 Georg Mair
2218 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 5 21 July 16:40 Larry Lessard
2218 Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing 5 21 July 16:40 Chun Wang
2219 Applications - Aerospace 4 21 July 16:40 Sayata Ghose
2219 Applications - Aerospace 4 21 July 16:40 Cédric Huchette
2220 Applications - Bio & Medical 1 21 July 16:40 Helga Furedi Milhofer
2222 Workshop on quality in scientific publication 2 21 July 16:40 Mark Spearing
2222 Workshop on quality in scientific publication 2 21 July 16:40 Marino Quaresimin
2621 AFOSR Symposium on Active Composites and the Next Generation of Aerospace Structures - 4 21 July 16:40 Daniel J. Inman
3000 Plenary 3 - Yapa Rajapakse 22 July 08:30 George Kardomateas
3101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 6 22 July 09:30 Timotei Centea
3102 Nano Composites 6 22 July 09:30 Mark Eaton
3102 Nano Composites 6 22 July 09:30 Kristiina Oksman
3103 ONR Special Symposium 1 22 July 09:30 George Kardomateas
3103 ONR Special Symposium 1 22 July 09:30 Maurizio Porfiri
3104 Fatigue 6 22 July 09:30 Janis Varna
3105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 6 22 July 09:30 Esben Lindgaard
3105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 6 22 July 09:30 Abdul Hamid Sheik
3106 Process Induced Effects 5 22 July 09:30 Michael Sutcliffe
3106 Process Induced Effects 5 22 July 09:30 Paolo Andrea Cararo
3107 Process Modelling 6 22 July 09:30 Simon Bickerton
3108 Fibre reinforcement 22 July 09:30 Stepan Lomow
3109 Interfaces and  Interphases 6 22 July 09:30 James Thomason
3110 Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures 1 22 July 09:30 Steve Hallett
3111 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 6 22 July 09:30 Valter Carvelli
3112 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 6 22 July 09:30 Leon Mishnaevsky
3112 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 6 22 July 09:30 Alessandro Pontefisso
3113 Matrix Materials 1 22 July 09:30 Pradchar Pradyawong
3113 Matrix Materials 1 22 July 09:30 Hong-Yuan Liu
3114 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 1 22 July 09:30 Alberto Barroso
3114 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 1 22 July 09:30 Anders Biel
3115 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 1 22 July 09:30 Konstantinos Poulios
3116 Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing 1 22 July 09:30 Samit Roy
3116 Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing 1 22 July 09:30 Dhriti Nepal Not confirmed
3117 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 2 22 July 09:30 Lars Berglund
3117 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 2 22 July 09:30 Paul Robinson Not confirmed
3118 Fire Resistance 1 22 July 09:30 Alexis Coppalle
3118 Fire Resistance 1 22 July 09:30 Geoff Gibson
3119 Applications - Aerospace 5 22 July 09:30 Thomas Kruse
3119 Applications - Aerospace 5 22 July 09:30 Cédric Huchette
3120 New Structural Testing Methods 1 22 July 09:30 Sotiris Koussios
3120 New Structural Testing Methods 1 22 July 09:30 Gang Zhou
3121 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 6 22 July 09:30 Michael Philen
3121 Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation 6 22 July 09:30 Richard Trask
3122 Tsai Award 1 22 July 09:30 Nuboa Takeda
3201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 7 22 July 11:20 Timotei Centea
3202 Nano Composites 7 22 July 11:20 Mark Eaton
3202 Nano Composites 7 22 July 11:20 Robert Young
3203 ONR Special Symposium 2 22 July 11:20 Yasushi Miyano
3203 ONR Special Symposium 2 22 July 11:20 Peter Davies
3204 Fatigue 7 22 July 11:20 Janis Varna
3205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 7 22 July 11:20 Esben Lindgaard
3205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 7 22 July 11:20 Abdul Hamid Sheik
3206 Process Induced Effects 6 22 July 11:20 Michael Sutcliffe
3206 Process Induced Effects 6 22 July 11:20 Paolo Andrea Cararo
3207 Process Modelling 7 22 July 11:20 Laurent Dufort
3207 Process Modelling 7 22 July 11:20 Alexander Safonov
3208 Biocomposites 6 22 July 11:20 Peter Mannberg
3208 Biocomposites 6 22 July 11:20 Maya John
3209 Interfaces and  Interphases 7 22 July 11:20 Christoph Unterweger
3209 Interfaces and  Interphases 7 22 July 11:20 James Thomason
3210 Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures 2 22 July 11:20 Steve Hallett
3211 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 7 22 July 11:20 Yannick Pannier
3212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 7 22 July 11:20 Susanna Laurenzi
3212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 7 22 July 11:20 Peng-Cheng Ma
3212 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 7 22 July 11:20 Yan Li Not confirmed
3213 Matrix Materials 2 22 July 11:20 Bo Madsen
3214 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 6 22 July 11:20 Alberto Barroso
3214 Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics 6 22 July 11:20 Anders Biel
3215 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 2 22 July 11:20 Povl Brøndsted
3215 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 2 22 July 11:20 George Chatzigeorgiou
3216 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 6 22 July 11:20 Albert Turon
3216 Fracture and Damage - Delamination 6 22 July 11:20 Giulio Alfano
3217 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 3 22 July 11:20 Lars Berglund
3217 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 3 22 July 11:20 Paul Robinson Not confirmed
3218 Fire Resistance 2 22 July 11:20 Vasileios Karatzas
3218 Fire Resistance 2 22 July 11:20 Adrian Mouritz Not confirmed
3219 Applications - Aerospace 6 22 July 11:20 Thomas Kruse
3219 Applications - Aerospace 6 22 July 11:20 Brian Falzon
3220 New Structural Testing Methods 2 22 July 11:20 Gang Zhou
3220 New Structural Testing Methods 2 22 July 11:20 Sotiris Koussios
3221 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 1 22 July 11:20 Daniel J. Inman
3221 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 1 22 July 11:20 Jinsong Leng
3222 Tsai Award 2 22 July 11:20 Nuboa Takeda
3301 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 8 22 July 14:00 Wong Joanna
3301 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 8 22 July 14:00 Wittich, Hans
3302 Nano Composites 8 22 July 14:00 Silvestre Pinho
3302 Nano Composites 8 22 July 14:00 Nan Zheng Not confirmed
3303 ONR Special Symposium 3 22 July 14:00 Dayakar Penumadu
3303 ONR Special Symposium 3 22 July 14:00 Valentina Lopresto
3304 Fatigue 8 22 July 14:00 Marino Quaresimin
3305 Structural Analysis and Optimization 8 22 July 14:00 Erik Lund
3305 Structural Analysis and Optimization 8 22 July 14:00 H. Alicia Kim
3306 Process Induced Effects 7 22 July 14:00 Tara Storage
3306 Process Induced Effects 7 22 July 14:00 Huaije Shi
3307 Process Modelling 8 22 July 14:00 Laurent Dufort
3307 Process Modelling 8 22 July 14:00 Alexander Safonov
3308 Biocomposites 7 22 July 14:00 Denis Rodrigue
3308 Biocomposites 7 22 July 14:00 Koon-Yang Lee
3309 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 1 22 July 14:00 Soraya Piemente
3310 Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures 3 22 July 14:00 Paolo Ermanni
3311 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 8 22 July 14:00 Matthias Klaerner
3312 Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites 8 22 July 14:00 Xi Shen
3313 Matrix Materials 3 22 July 14:00 Roberts Joffe
3313 Matrix Materials 3 22 July 14:00 Povl Brøndsted Not confirmed
3314 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 2 22 July 14:00 Chandra Veer Singh
3314 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 2 22 July 14:00 Douglas Cairns Not confirmed
3315 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 3 22 July 14:00 P. J. Guruprasad
3315 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 3 22 July 14:00 George Chatzigeorgiou
3316 Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing 2 22 July 14:00 Samit Roy
3316 Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing 2 22 July 14:00 Dhriti Nepal Not confirmed
3317 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 4 22 July 14:00 Ichiro Taketa
3317 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 4 22 July 14:00 Alexander Bismarck
3318 Fire Resistance 3 22 July 14:00 Alexis Coppalle
3318 Fire Resistance 3 22 July 14:00 Adrian Mouritz Not confirmed
3319 Applications - Civil Engineering 1 22 July 14:00 Guijun Xian
3319 Applications - Civil Engineering 1 22 July 14:00 Urs Meier
3320 New Structural Testing Methods 3 22 July 14:00 Ralf Schaeuble
3321 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 2 22 July 14:00 Daniel J. Inman
3321 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 2 22 July 14:00 Jinsong Leng
3322 Workshop on Failure of composites: current status and future directions 1 22 July 14:00 Sam Kaddour
3322 Workshop on Failure of composites: current status and future directions 1 22 July 14:00 Mike Hinton
3401 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 9 22 July 15:40 Wong Joanna
3401 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 9 22 July 15:40 Wittich, Hans
3402 Nano Composites 9 22 July 15:40 Silvestre Pinho
3402 Nano Composites 9 22 July 15:40 Nan Zheng Not confirmed
3403 ONR Special Symposium 4 22 July 15:40 Serge Abrate
3403 ONR Special Symposium 4 22 July 15:40 Roberta Massabo
3404 Fatigue 9 22 July 15:40 Satoshi Matsuda
3404 Fatigue 9 22 July 15:40 Marino Quaresimin
3405 Structural Analysis and Optimization 9 22 July 15:40 Kim Branner
3405 Structural Analysis and Optimization 9 22 July 15:40 H. Alicia Kim
3406 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 1 22 July 15:40 Simon Bickerton
3406 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 1 22 July 15:40 Alper Aktas
3407 Short Fibre Composites 1 22 July 15:40 Wataru NAGATSUKA
3407 Short Fibre Composites 1 22 July 15:40 Kim Kose
3408 Biocomposites 8 22 July 15:40 Bo Madsen
3408 Biocomposites 8 22 July 15:40 Yuqiu Yang Not confirmed
3409 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 2 22 July 15:40 Povl Brøndsted
3409 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 2 22 July 15:40 Thomas Turner Not confirmed
3410 Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures 4 22 July 15:40 Steve Hallett
3411 Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture 9 22 July 15:40 Matthias Klaerner
3412 Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials 4 22 July 15:40 Stefan Hallström
3412 Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials 4 22 July 15:40 Han Wang Not confirmed
3413 Matrix Materials 4 22 July 15:40 Katleen Vallons
3414 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 3 22 July 15:40 Chandra Veer Singh
3414 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 3 22 July 15:40 Douglas Cairns Not confirmed
3415 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 4 22 July 15:40 Timothy Breitzman
3416 Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing 3 22 July 15:40 Behnam Ashrafi
3416 Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing 3 22 July 15:40 Gregory Odegard
3417 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 1 22 July 15:40 Ewald Fauster
3417 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 1 22 July 15:40 Suong Hoa
3418 Sensors in Experimental Mechanics 1 22 July 15:40 Marcus Sause
3419 Applications - Civil Engineering 2 22 July 15:40 Chris Pantelides
3419 Applications - Civil Engineering 2 22 July 15:40 Urs Meier
3420 New Structural Testing Methods 4 22 July 15:40 Ralf Schlimper
3421 Multifunctional Composites - Smart Structures 1 22 July 15:40 Jay Kudva
3421 Multifunctional Composites - Smart Structures 1 22 July 15:40 Yanju Liu Not confirmed
3422 Workshop on Failure of composites: current status and future directions 2 22 July 15:40 Sam Kaddour
3422 Workshop on Failure of composites: current status and future directions 2 22 July 15:40 Mike Hinton
4000 Plenary 4 - Ignaas Verpoest 23 July 08:30 Hans Lilholt
4101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 10 23 July 09:30 Irene Fernandez Villegas
4101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 10 23 July 09:30 Roland, Hinterhölzl
4102 Nano Composites 10 23 July 09:30 Bo Madsen
4103 ONR Special Symposium 5 23 July 09:30 Romesh Batra
4103 ONR Special Symposium 5 23 July 09:30 Fu-Pen Chiang
4104 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 1 23 July 09:30 Nancy R. Sottos
4104 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 1 23 July 09:30 Richard Trask
4105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 10 23 July 09:30 Chiara Bisagni
4105 Structural Analysis and Optimization 10 23 July 09:30 Richard Butler
4106 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 2 23 July 09:30 Simon Bickerton
4106 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 2 23 July 09:30 Alper Aktas
4107 Fibres 1 23 July 09:30 Andrew Parsons
4108 Biocomposites 9 23 July 09:30 Donghwan Cho
4108 Biocomposites 9 23 July 09:30 Benjamin Hornblow
4109 Liquid Composites Moulding 1 23 July 09:30 Patrik Fernberg
4110 Sandwich Structures and Materials 1 23 July 09:30 Stefanie Feih
4110 Sandwich Structures and Materials 1 23 July 09:30 Magnus Burman
4111 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 3 23 July 09:30 H. Jerry Qi
4111 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 3 23 July 09:30 Moritz Hübler
4112 Composites with Metallic Components 1 23 July 09:30 Haofeng Chen
4112 Composites with Metallic Components 1 23 July 09:30 Genlian Fan
4113 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 5 23 July 09:30 Ichiro Taketa
4113 Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites 5 23 July 09:30 Alexander Bismarck
4114 Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro 5 23 July 09:30 Timothy Breitzman
4115 Identification using Full-Field Measurements 23 July 09:30 Janice Barton
4115 Identification using Full-Field Measurements 23 July 09:30 Hareesh Tippur
4116 Dynamic Fracture 2 23 July 09:30 Vadim Silberschmidt
4117 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 2 23 July 09:30 Ralf Schledjewski
4117 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 2 23 July 09:30 Suong Hoa
4118 Multiscale Modelling of Structures 1 23 July 09:30 Qingda Yang
4119 Applications - Wind, Wave and Tidal Energy 1 23 July 09:30 Lars Overgaard
4119 Applications - Wind, Wave and Tidal Energy 1 23 July 09:30 Kim Branner
4120 Sensors in Experimental Mechanics 2 23 July 09:30 Malcolm McGugan
4121 Multifunctional Composites - Smart Structures 2 23 July 09:30 Jay Kudva
4121 Multifunctional Composites - Smart Structures 2 23 July 09:30 Yanju Liu Not confirmed
4201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 11 23 July 11:20 Irene Fernandez Villegas
4201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 11 23 July 11:20 Roland, Hinterhölzl
4202 Nano Composites 11 23 July 11:20 Toshio Ogasawara
4202 Nano Composites 11 23 July 11:20 Bo Madsen
4203 ONR Special Symposium 6 23 July 11:20 John Dear
4203 ONR Special Symposium 6 23 July 11:20 Michelle Hoo Fatt
4204 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 2 23 July 11:20 Nancy R. Sottos
4204 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 2 23 July 11:20 Richard Trask
4205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 11 23 July 11:20 Chiara Bisagni
4205 Structural Analysis and Optimization 11 23 July 11:20 Richard Butler
4206 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 3 23 July 11:20 Maciej Wysocki
4206 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 3 23 July 11:20 Tom L. Andersen Not confirmed
4207 Short Fibre Composites 2 23 July 11:20 Karoline Metzkes
4207 Short Fibre Composites 2 23 July 11:20 Andrea Bernasconi
4208 Biocomposites 10 23 July 11:20 Jens Schuster
4208 Biocomposites 10 23 July 11:20 Yvonne Aitomäki
4209 Liquid Composites Moulding 2 23 July 11:20 Guillaume Cazaux
4210 Sandwich Structures and Materials 2 23 July 11:20 Stefanie Feih
4210 Sandwich Structures and Materials 2 23 July 11:20 Magnus Burman
4211 Multifunctional Composites - Coupled Properties and Multi-physics Models 1 23 July 11:20 Richard Vaia
4211 Multifunctional Composites - Coupled Properties and Multi-physics Models 1 23 July 11:20 Philippe Geubelle
4212 Composites with Metallic Components 2 23 July 11:20 Kim-Niklas Antin
4213 Hybrid Composites 1 23 July 11:20 Gergely Czel
4213 Hybrid Composites 1 23 July 11:20 Yentl Swolfs
4214 Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale 4 23 July 11:20 Frank Leone
4215 Digital Image Correlation 1 23 July 11:20 Fabrice Pierron
4215 Digital Image Correlation 1 23 July 11:20 Danny Van Hemelrijck
4216 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 1 23 July 11:20 Graham Sims
4216 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 1 23 July 11:20 Ochoa Ozden
4217 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 3 23 July 11:20 Ewald Fauster
4217 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 3 23 July 11:20 Suong Hoa
4218 Multiscale Modelling of Structures 2 23 July 11:20 Qingda Yang
4219 Applications - Wind, Wave and Tidal Energy 2 23 July 11:20 Lars Overgaard
4219 Applications - Wind, Wave and Tidal Energy 2 23 July 11:20 Kim Branner
4220 Sensors in Experimental Mechanics 3 23 July 11:20 Marcus Sause
4220 Sensors in Experimental Mechanics 3 23 July 11:20 Lars Mikkelsen
4221 Multifunctional Composites - Smart Structures 3 23 July 11:20 James Joo
4301 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 12 23 July 15:00 Jeff Schwartzentruber
4302 Nano Composites 12 23 July 15:00 Francois De Luca
4303 ONR Special Symposium 7 23 July 15:00 Mahesh Hosur
4304 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 3 23 July 15:00 Patrick J. Smith
4304 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 3 23 July 15:00 David Kisailus Not confirmed
4305 Applications - Bio & Medical 2 23 July 15:00 Helga Furedi Milhofer
4305 Applications - Bio & Medical 2 23 July 15:00 Victor Birman
4306 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 4 23 July 15:00 Ewald Fauster
4307 Short Fibre Composites 3 23 July 15:00 Karoline Metzkes
4307 Short Fibre Composites 3 23 July 15:00 Andrea Bernasconi
4308 Biocomposites 11 23 July 15:00 Aart Willem Van Vuure
4309 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 3 23 July 15:00 Istvan Pocklington
4309 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 3 23 July 15:00 Liu Yang
4310 Fibres 2 23 July 15:00 Alexander Maier
4311 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 4 23 July 15:00 H. Jerry Qi
4312 Composites with Metallic Components 3 23 July 15:00 Hans Lilholt
4313 Hybrid Composites 2 23 July 15:00 Larissa Gorbatikh
4313 Hybrid Composites 2 23 July 15:00 Gergely Czel
4314 Simulation of Progressive Failure 1 23 July 15:00 Guangyan Liu
4314 Simulation of Progressive Failure 1 23 July 15:00 Qingda Yang
4315 Digital Image Correlation 2 23 July 15:00 Danny Van Hemelrijck
4316 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 2 23 July 15:00 Ocha Ozden
4317 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 1 23 July 15:00 Tom Thorvaldsen
4317 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 1 23 July 15:00 Serge Abrate
4318 Multiscale Modelling of Structures 3 23 July 15:00 Andreas Echtermeyer
4318 Multiscale Modelling of Structures 3 23 July 15:00 Brian Cox
4319 Applications - Ships and Boats 23 July 15:00 Brian Hayman
4319 Applications - Ships and Boats 23 July 15:00 Mark Battley
4320 Thermography 1 23 July 15:00 Rachael Waugh
4320 Thermography 1 23 July 15:00 Paul Cunningham
4321 Multifunctional Composites - Processing and Integration 1 23 July 15:00 Jeffery W. Baur
4321 Multifunctional Composites - Processing and Integration 1 23 July 15:00 Daniel Therriault
4401 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 13 23 July 16:40 Tom L. Andersen
4401 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 13 23 July 16:40 Johnny Jakobsen
4402 Nano Composites 13 23 July 16:40 Soon Hyung Hong
4402 Nano Composites 13 23 July 16:40 Leon Mishnaevsky
4402 Nano Composites 13 23 July 16:40 Alessandro Pontefisso Not confirmed
4403 Sandwich Structures and Materials 3 23 July 16:40 Peter Davies
4403 Sandwich Structures and Materials 3 23 July 16:40 Magnus Burman
4404 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 4 23 July 16:40 Patrick J. Smith
4404 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 4 23 July 16:40 David Kisailus Not confirmed
4405 Applications - Bio & Medical 3 23 July 16:40 Victor Birman
4405 Applications - Bio & Medical 3 23 July 16:40 Thomas Plaisted
4406 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 5 23 July 16:40 Tadashi Uozumi
4406 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 5 23 July 16:40 Peter Mitschang
4408 Biocomposites 12 23 July 16:40 Arnaud Regazzi
4408 Biocomposites 12 23 July 16:40 Ali Amiri Not confirmed
4409 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 4 23 July 16:40 Istvan Pocklington
4409 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 4 23 July 16:40 Liu Yang
4410 Fibres 3 23 July 16:40 Ray Frenzel
4410 Fibres 3 23 July 16:40 Jacques Lamon Not confirmed
4411 Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration 5 23 July 16:40 John Kieffer
4412 Composites with Metallic Components 4 23 July 16:40 Matteo Pavese
4412 Composites with Metallic Components 4 23 July 16:40 Gen Sasaki
4413 Hybrid Composites 3 23 July 16:40 Yentl Swolfs
4413 Hybrid Composites 3 23 July 16:40 Larissa Gorbatikh
4414 Simulation of Progressive Failure 2 23 July 16:40 Martin Fagerström
4414 Simulation of Progressive Failure 2 23 July 16:40 Frank Leone
4415 Digital Image Correlation 3 23 July 16:40 Fabrice Pierron
4416 Dynamic Fracture 3 23 July 16:40 Iman Mohagheghian
4417 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 2 23 July 16:40 Tom Thorvaldsen
4417 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 2 23 July 16:40 Serge Abrate
4418 Multiscale Modelling of Structures 4 23 July 16:40 Erik Lund
4418 Multiscale Modelling of Structures 4 23 July 16:40 Brian Cox
4419 Applications - Civil Engineering 3 23 July 16:40 Chris Pantelides
4419 Applications - Civil Engineering 3 23 July 16:40 Guijun Xian
4420 Thermography 2 23 July 16:40 Paul Cunningham
4420 Thermography 2 23 July 16:40 Rachael Waugh
4421 Multifunctional Composites - Processing and Integration 2 23 July 16:40 Jeffery W. Baur
4421 Multifunctional Composites - Processing and Integration 2 23 July 16:40 Daniel Therriault
5000 Plenary 5 - Jinsong Leng 23 July 14:00 Yuris Dzenis
5101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 14 24 July 09:30 Judith Moosburger-Will
5101 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 14 24 July 09:30 Markus G. R. Sause
5102 Nano Composites 14 24 July 09:30 Susanna Laurenzi
5102 Nano Composites 14 24 July 09:30 Peng-Cheng Ma
5102 Nano Composites 14 24 July 09:30 Bernd Lauke Not confirmed
5103 Sandwich Structures and Materials 4 24 July 09:30 Christian Berggreen
5103 Sandwich Structures and Materials 4 24 July 09:30 Brian Hayman
5104 Fatigue 10 24 July 09:30 Povl Brøndsted
5104 Fatigue 10 24 July 09:30 Ramesh Talreja
5106 Manufacturing Up-Scaling and Automation 4 24 July 09:30 Farjad Shadmehri
5107 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 16 24 July 09:30 Peter Mitschang
5108 Short Fibre Composites 4 24 July 09:30 Peter Hine
5109 Process Induced Effects 8 24 July 09:30 Tara Storage
5110 Fibres 4 24 July 09:30 Hans Lilholt
5111 Multifunctional Composites - Coupled Properties and Multi-physics Models 2 24 July 09:30 Ajit Roy
5112 Tribology and Wear 24 July 09:30 Jyrki Vuorinen
5113 Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures 5 24 July 09:30 John Summerscales
5114 Simulation of Progressive Failure 3 24 July 09:30 Kishore Pochiraju
5114 Simulation of Progressive Failure 3 24 July 09:30 Ana Nieto Not confirmed
5115 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 3 24 July 09:30 Jens de Kanter
5115 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 3 24 July 09:30 Ocha Ozden
5116 Dynamic Fracture 4 24 July 09:30 Iman Mohagheghian
5117 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 3 24 July 09:30 Dan Zenkert
5117 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 3 24 July 09:30 Joachim Hausmann
5118 Applications - Automotive and Rail 3 24 July 09:30 Malin Akermo
5120 Ultrasound and Acoustic Emission 24 July 09:30 Joris Degriek
5120 Ultrasound and Acoustic Emission 24 July 09:30 Janice Barton
5201 Processing - Manufacturing Technology 15 24 July 11:20 Toshiro Motochika
5202 Nano Composites 15 24 July 11:20 Peng-Cheng Ma
5202 Nano Composites 15 24 July 11:20 Pooria Pasbakhsh
5202 Nano Composites 15 24 July 11:20 Bernd Lauke Not confirmed
5203 Sandwich Structures and Materials 5 24 July 11:20 Christian Berggreen
5203 Sandwich Structures and Materials 5 24 July 11:20 Brian Hayman
5204 Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs 5 24 July 11:20 Scott White
5205 Structural  Design Criteria, Safety and Reliability 24 July 11:20 D. J. Lekou
5205 Structural  Design Criteria, Safety and Reliability 24 July 11:20 Lars Overgaard
5206 Experimental Methods for Process Characterisation 6 24 July 11:20 Tadashi Uozumi
5207 Liquid Composites Moulding 3 24 July 11:20 Paolo Ermanni
5207 Liquid Composites Moulding 3 24 July 11:20 Suresh Advani
5208 Short Fibre Composites 5 24 July 11:20 Peter Hine
5209 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 5 24 July 11:20 Lars Pilgaard Mikkelsen
5209 Recycling of Composites and Sustainability 5 24 July 11:20 Thomas Turner Not confirmed
5210 Fibres 5 24 July 11:20 Alexander Bismarck
5211 Multifunctional Composites - Coupled Properties and Multi-physics Models 3 24 July 11:20 Ajit Roy
5212 Matrix materials 5 24 July 11:20 Ole Thybo Thomsen
5212 Matrix materials 5 24 July 11:20 Liwu Liu Not confirmed
5213 Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures 6 24 July 11:20 John Summerscales
5214 Simulation of Progressive Failure 4 24 July 11:20 Guodong Fang
5215 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 4 24 July 11:20 Jens de Kanter
5215 Durability, Creep and Agressive Environment 4 24 July 11:20 Graham Sims
5217 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 4 24 July 11:20 Dan Zenkert
5217 Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis 4 24 July 11:20 Joachim Hausmann
5218 Hybrid Composites 4 24 July 11:20 Bo Madsen
5219 Applications - Civil Engineering 5 24 July 11:20 Povl Brøndsted
6000 Plenary 6 - Richard A. Vaia 24 July 08:30 Nancy R. Sottos