Themes and Tracks

Theme 1: Manufacturing & SustainabilityProcessing methods, manufacturing and processing aspects

Theme coordinators: Leif Asp, Maciej Wysocki, Bo Madsen and Tom L. Andersen

Track 1-1: Process ModellingFlow, heat, poromechanics, preform mechanics, prepregs, short fibre composites (GMT, SMC, Injection moulding) (suspension flow), permeability round robin, Inverse methods 

Track coordinators: Sylvain Drapier and Remko Akkerman

Track 1-2: Process Induced EffectsResidual stresses, shape distortion, void formation, fibre misalignment

Track coordinators: Göran Fernlund and Staffan Lundström

Track 1-3: Processing - Manufacturing Technologies - Thermoplastic processes, press forming, auto clave, injection-compression, hybrid composites, sandwich, repair, machining, joining

Track coordinators: Pascal Huber and Peter Mitschang

Track 1-4: Processing - Performing TechnologiesTextile techniques, tape laying, 3D performing, net-shape performing 

Track coordinators: Peter Middendorf and Andrew Long

Track 1-5: Manufacturing Up-Scaling and AutomationMould design, on-line detection and quality control, process monitoring, novel high volume processes and manufacturing tech, large structure manufacturing 

Track coordinators: Suong V. Hoa and Ralf Schledjewski

Track 1-6: Recycling of Composites and Sustainability

Track coordinators: Stephen Pickering, Soraia Pimenta and Tom Turner

Track 1-7: Liquid Composites Moulding

Track coordinators: Suresh G. Advani and Paolo Ermanni

Track 1-8: Experimental Methods for Process CharacterisationMethods for process characterisation such as: permeability (including permeability round robin), preform mechanics, flow measurement, rheology

Track coordinators: Steven R. Nutt and John Summerscales

Theme 2: Materials ScienceRelations between microstructure and properties

Theme coordinators: Hans Lilholt and Ignaas Verpoest

Track 2-1: Fibre reinforcement Fundamentals of fibre and matrix interaction, models for mechanical and physical properties, mechanisms, packing of fibre assemblies, effect of porosity

Track coordinators: Hans Lilholt and Ignaas  Verpoest

Track 2-2: Fibres Characterization of fibres, improved fibres, new fibres

Track coordinators: Ichiro Taketa and Edith Mäder 

Track 2-3: Matrix Materials Polymers, metals, ceramics, others

Track coordinators: Veronique Michaud and Hatsuo Ishida

Track 2-4: Interfaces and Interphases - Fundamentals of interfaces, load transfer, fibre pull-out, characterization

Track coordinators: Jim Thomason and Alessandro Pegoretti

Track 2-5: Foams, Cellular and Lattice Materials Characterization of microstructures, models for porosity (voids), mechanisms for mechanical and physical properties

Track coordinators: Stefan Hallström and Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Pérez

Track 2-6: Composites with Metallic Components  - Composites with at least one metallic/intermetallic component (matrix, fibres or particles) 

Track coordinators: Bill Clyne

Track 2-7: Ceramic Matrix Composites Models for brittle matrix composites, packing of long fibres, characterization, carbon matrix composites

Track coordinators: Jacques Lamon and Frank W. Zok

Track 2-8: Biocomposites Biobased fibres, biobased matrices, packing and obtainable volume fraction of fibres, characterization

Track coordinators: Bo Madsen and Lars Berglund

Track 2-9: Textile-Based Composites and Fibre Architecture Fibre architecture, weaves, fabrics, mats, models for mechanical and physical properties, characterization

Track coordinators: Stepan Lomov, Valter Carvelli and Philippe Boisse

Track 2-10: Hybrid Composites Two or more fibre types acting together, hybrids on fibre-fibre scale, hybrids on fibre bundle-fibre bundle scale, hybrids on ply-ply scale, hybrids in textile form, models for mechanical and physical properties in hybrid composites

Track coordinators: Gergely Czel, Yentl Swolfs and Larissa Gorbatikh

Track 2-11: Nano Composites Packing of nano scale fibres, plates, particles, obtainable fibre volume fraction, models for mechanical and physical properties, characterization

Track coordinators: Karl Schulte and Daniel Wagner

Track 2-12: Graphene, Graphene-Based Composites Grahene characterization, mechanisms of reinforcement by grapheme, characterization

Track coordinators: Larry Dzral and Robert J Young

Track 2-13: Short Fibre Composites - Random orientation, orientation distribution, thermoplastic matrix

Track coordinators: Andrea Bernasconi and Kim Kose

Track 2-14: Ductile and Pseudo-ductile Composites Ductility, pseudo-ductility, yielding, non-linearity, gradual failure, composite constituents

Track coordinators: Michael Wisnom and Alexander Bismarck

Theme 3: Materials Mechanics - Models and experiments on micro and macroscale (lamina and laminate scales)

         Theme coordinators: Kristofer Gamstedt and Brian N. Legarth

Track 3-1: Fracture and Damage - Micromechanics - Cohesive zone modelling, fibre/matrix-interfaces, cohesive parameter identification, voids, fiber imperfections

 Track coordinators: Silvestre Pinhoand Giulio Alfano and Silvestre Pinho

Track 3-2: Fracture and Damage - Materials Scale Failure criteria, compressive strength, kink bands, transverse properties

Track coordinators: Costas Soutis, Wim van Paepegem

Track 3-3: Fracture and Damage - Laminate Scale Simulation of interacting failure modes, damage from notches and holes

Track coordinators: Endel Iarve and Federico Paris

Track 3-4: Fracture and Damage - Delamination Modelling of delamination with stitching, Z-pinning, crack bridging, fiber pull-out, fiber breakage

Track coordinators: Masaki Hojo and Paul Robinsson

Track 3-5: Fatigue Fatigue mechanisms, fatigue models, multiaxial fatigue

Track coordinators: Ramesh Talreja and Marino Quaresimin

Track 3-6: Simulation of Progressive Failure Solution techniques, implementation, finite element

Track coordinators: Qingda Yang and Albert Turon

Track 3-7: Models Homogenization – Micro to Macro Effective properties, intact and damaged materials, multi-scale modelling, representative-Volume-Element (RVE)

Track coordinators: Carlos D. Gonzalez and Shinji Ogihara

Track 3-8: Dynamic Fracture Impact, blast, crash, high-strain rate loading

Track coordinators: Martin Fagerström and Per Isaksson

Track 3-9: Constitutive Models Plasticity, non-linear elasticity, pressure dependence, anisotropy, phase transformation

Track coordinators: Marcelo Krajnc Alvves and Frédéric Lani

Track 3-10: Dynamic Material Behaviour - Vibration, natural damping, active damping, eigenfrequency and eigen-modes, damage, rotation

Track coordinators: Ramzi Othman and Golam Newaz

Track 3-11: Tribology and Wear - Bearings, wear, corrosion, lubrication

Track coordinators: Klaus Friedrich and Paulo Davim

Track 3-12: Combined, Non-Proportional Loading  -Load reversal, abrupt load path change, multi-axial testing, shear loading, thermal loading, enviromental loading

Track coordinators: Sam Kadour and Norbert Bianco

Track 3-13: Nanocomposites for Structural Lightweight - Modelling and Testing - Application of nanocomposites, structural lightweight

Track coordinators: Samit Roy and  Gregory M. Odegard

Theme 4: Design of Sub-Components and Sub-Structures - Analysis and design of generic sub-structures (laminate scale)

Theme coordinators: Andreas Echtermeyer and Kim Branner

Track 4-1: Damage Tolerance of Composite Structures Modelling techniques, 3D reinforcement techniques, crack bridging of interfaces, experimental characterisation, toughening – fibres and matrices, damage tolerant joints

Track coordinators: Steve Hallett and Pedro Camanho

Track 4-2: Sandwich Structures and Materials Foam core, honeycombs, lattice cores, balsa, joining methods, interface fracture, delaminations, damage tolerance, multifunctional sandwich materials, modelling

Track coordinators: Magnus Burman and Peter Davies

Track 4-3: Joints - Design, Manufacturing and Testing - Embedded sensors (strains and temperature sensing), optical sensors; internal strains; structural monitoring; model identification

Track coordinators: Paul J. Falzon and Simon Frost

Track 4-4: Pressure Vessels and Piping Liners, measuring and modelling properties of filament wound materials, 3D stress states in highly pressurized pressure vessels and pipes

Track coordinators: Per S. Heggem and Georg Mair

Track 4-5: Structural Analysis and Optimization Buckling analysis, failure criteria, topological optimization

Track coordinators: Mathias Stolpe and Zafer Gürdal and Chiara Bisagni

Track 4-6: Fire Resistance Modelling and testing of fire resistance (laminates, core materials and coatings)

Track coordinators: Geoff Gibson and Adrian Mourits

Track 4-7: Impact and Dynamic Structural Analysis Modelling of impact on thin and thick plates, pipes etc., experiments

Track coordinators: Serge Abrate and Joachim Hausmann

Track 4-8: Durability, Creep and Aggressive Environment Humidity, high/low temperatures, chemical resistance, UV, creep, stress rupture

Track coordinators: Rui Miranda Guedes and Sung Ha

Theme 5: Structural Analysis & Applications Analysis, design and testing of full structures

Theme coordinators: Erik Lund and Brian Hayman

Track 5-1: Structural Analysis and Optimization Static and dynamic analysis and optimization of structures, weight reduction strategy

Track coordinators: Paul Weaver and Michael William Hyer

Track 5-2: Structural Design Criteria, Safety and Reliability Risk and reliability analysis, design codes, etc.

Track coordinators: Marcin Kaminski and Theodore P. Philippidis

Track 5-3: Multiscale Modelling of Structures Multiscale modelling of structures

Track coordinators: Brian N. Cox and Pierre Ladeveze

Track 5-4:  Applications - Automotive and Rail Road and rail vehicles

Track coordinators: Klaus Drechsler and Jun Takahashi

Track 5-5: Applications - Offshore and Subsea Marine application, fixed and floating structures, subsea installations, etc.

Track coordinators: Su Su Wang and K.H. Leong

Track 5-6:  Applications - Ships and Boats Pleasure craft, lifeboats, high-speed vessels, super-structures of large ships

Track coordinators: Philippe Noury and Mark Battley

Track 5-7: Applications - Civil Engineering Bridges, buildings, etc.

Track coordinators: Urs Meier and Guijun Xian

Track 5-8: Applications - Aerospace Aeroplanes, spacecrafts, rockets 

Track coordinators: Jae-Hung Han and Sayata Ghose and Alan K.T. Lau

Track 5-9: Applications - Renewable Energy Blades and other structures for wind, wave and tidal energy conversion; environmental effects

Track coordinators: Rogier Nijssen and Lars Chr. T. Overgaard

Track 5-10: Applications - Bio & Medical Biomechanics, bone replacements, joints, dental

Track coordinators: Helga Füredi-Milhofer and Victor Birman

Track 5-11: Applications - Industry Needs Key issues in upscaling, demonstration of advanced process modelling, design and testing approaches

Track coordinators: Tony Belcher, Thomas Kruse and Matt Jevons

Theme 6: Experimental Methods Techniques developed for measurement of material properties and structural performance

Theme coordinator: Janice Barton

Track 6-1: New Structural Testing Methods Testing methods for composite structures, measurement equipement, hybride testing, multiaxlal testing

Track coordinators: Peter Horst

Track 6-2:  X-ray Computed Tomography3D microstructure, fibre distrubution, orientation, porosity, damage and cracks

Track coordinators: S. Mark Spearing

Track 6-3: Optical Fibre Sensors in Experimental Mechanics  optical sensors; internal strains; structural monitoring; model identification

Track coordinators: John Botsis

Track 6-4: Strain measurements by Raman In-situ measurement of stresses in fibres

Track coordinators: To be confirmed

Track 6-5: Indentification using Full-Field Measurements - 2D and 3D digital image corelation, shearography

Track coordinators: Fabrice Pierron

Track 6-6: Thermography - Infrared thermography, non-destructive evaluation, thermomechanics, defect detection 

Track coordinators: Xavier Balandraud

Track 6-7: Interferometric Techniques ESPI, Shearography

Track coordinators: To be confirmed

Track 6-8: Digital Image Correlation - DIC method developments for composites

Track coordinators: Pascal Lava

Track 6-9: Moire and Grid Based Technique - Moire and grids

Track coordinators: To be confirmed

Track 6-10: In-situ Micro-Mechanical Testing - Composites tesing in SEM and TEM, loading devices, testing approach

Track coordinators: Johan Hoefnagels

Track 6-11: High Speed Imaging

Track coordinator: To be confirmed

Track 6-12: Ultrasound

Track coordinator: To be confirmed

Track 6-13: Acoustic Emission

Track coordinator: To be confirmed

Theme 7: Multifunctional Composites

Theme coordinators: B.-L. ("Les") Lee and James P.Thomas

7-1: Multifunctional Composites - Processing and Integration additive processing, structural integration of devices,3D/ 4-D printing, component/device interface functionality, integrated RF functionality

Track coordinators: Jeffery W. Baur, Daniel Therriault

7-2: Multifunctional Composites - Coupled Properties and Multi-physics Modelss piezo, magneto-, thermo-electric/strictive constituents, multi-field-coupling, multi-physics modelling

Track coordinators: Richard A. Vaia, Minoru Taya and Narayana R. Aluru

7-3: Multifunctional Composites - Self-Healing and Bio-inspired Designs Self-healing, self-remodeling, self-reinforcement, transpiration cooling, vascular circulatory network, autonomic systems

Track coordinators: Nancy R. Sottos, David Kisailus and Richard Trask

7-4: Multifunctional Composites - Energy Storage and Harvesting structure-battery, structure-capacitors, structure-photovoltaic, structure-thermoelectric, structure-piezoelectric, novel power management electronics

Track coordinators: Leif Asp, Emile Greenhalgh    and Dan Zankert

7-5: Multifunctional Composites - Sensing and Actuation distributed/localized sensor network, heat/strain/flow sensing, damage detection and assessment, embedded actiation, artificial muscles

Track coordinators: Fu-Kuo Chang and Alex Kalamkarov

7-6: Multifunctional Composites - Adaptive Response and Reconfiguration shape change, shape memory, property/functionality reconfiguration, vibration migration, dynamic response

Track coordinators: Daniel J. Inman and Jinsong Leng

7-7: Multifunctional Composites - Smart Structures - multifunctional systems and structural couplings, reconfigurable skin systems, morphing structures, control laws

Track coordinators: Christian Hühne, Alessandro Croce, Jay Kudva and Yanju Liu

Special Parallel Symposia

Theme 8: ONR Special Symposium - By invitation ONLY

Theme coordinator: Yapa Rajapakse and Christian Berggreen

Theme 9: Special Symposium on Active Composites  - Open to the Public EXEPT the final discussion

Theme coordinator: B.-L.("Les") Lee